Pinoy wizards end 2018 with 33 awards in India math contest » Manila Bulletin News

Manila Bulletin Philippines

Breaking News from the Nation's leading newspaper

Tempo

Online Newspaper

Showbiz and Celebrity News

Sports News

World News
News Asia

Pinoy wizards end 2018 with 33 awards in India math contest

Published

By Jonathan Hicap

Young Pinoy wizards are ending 2018 with a bang, raking in 33 awards including overall first runner-up in an international math competition in India.

The triumphant Philippine team at the awarding ceremony of the 8th International Youth Mathematicians Convention (IYMC) at City Montessori School in Lucknow, India. (Photo courtesy of MTG)

The triumphant Philippine team at the awarding ceremony of the 8th International Youth Mathematicians Convention (IYMC) at City Montessori School in Lucknow, India. (Photo courtesy of MTG)

According to the Mathematics Trainers Guild-Philippines (MTG), the Filipino students won six gold, seven silver and seven bronze medals in the individual competition, and 13 awards in the team, relay and math quiz at the 8th International Youth Mathematicians Convention (IYMC) held from Dec. 1 to 7 in Lucknow, India.

In the individual contest, the gold medalists are Maria Leianna Yutig, Philippine Science High School-Southern Mindanao; Victor Dominic Naraval, BHC Educational Institution; Hans Benedict Gaw Te, Bacolod Tay Tung High School; Patrick Niño Policarpio, Far Eastern University Senior High School; Cristina Beatrice Mallari, St. Paul College-Pasig; and Cristina Bianca Mallari, St. Paul College-Pasig.

Bagging silver medals are Bernabe Dy III, Pangasinan Universal Institute; Madelyn Esther Cruz, Philippine Science High School-Main; Margaret Esther Cruz, Philippine Science High School-Main; Wally Santos, Senator Renato Compañero Cayetano Memorial Science and Technology High School; Sanielle Meliz Ong, St. John’s Institute; Sam Robertson Pelegrino, Upper Bicutan National High School; and Mar Anderson Princer, De La Salle Medical and Health Sciences Institute.

The bronze medalists are Kyle Xander Co, Bethany Christian School; Ronn Derick Simbol, BHC Educational Institution; Victor Ruben Yu, University of Santo Tomas-Legazpi; John Orbien Realuyo, University of Santo Tomas-Legazpi; Azzedine Abrencillo, International School for Better Beginnings; Iris Salangad, San Beda College-Alabang; and Ma. Erica Therese Santos, Senator Renato Compañero Cayetano Memorial Science and Technology High School.

Senior-Philippines A team composed of the Cruz sisters and Naraval was declared the overall first runner-up in the senior division after winning as champion in the team contest and math quiz, and second runner-up in the relay contest.

“Including the India competition, 2018 is another triumphant year for our young math wizards in international math contests. We at MTG will continue to strive hard to train Filipino students in math,” Dr. Isidro Aguilar, MTG president, told Manila Bulletin.

Winning as champions in the team contest were Senior-Philippines C composed of the Mallari sisters and Ong, and Senior-Philippines F composed of Pelegrino, Princer and Kaizer Albert De Asis of Quezon City Christian Academy.

Co, Simbol and Yu of team Junior-Philippines A won first runner-up in the relay contest and second runner-up in the team contest and math quiz.

Team Junior-Philippines C, composed of Marc Ferdinand Calica of the University of Santos Tomas Junior High School-Manila and Merlin Reign Sualibios of Elizabeth Seton School-South; Junior-Philippines B’s Dy, Realuyo and Yutig; and Senior-Philippines B’s Gaw Te, Policarpio and Santos won first runner-up in the team contest.

Abrencillo, Parul Henry Gumarin of Taguig Science High School and Jaime Angelo Nery of GCF-International Christian School, comprising team Senior-Philippines D, won second runner-up in the team contest.

The Philippine delegation was accompanied by MTG’s Dr. Simon Chua, Renard Eric Chua and Aldwin Sahirul, and Executive Director Lilia Habacon of the Philippine Science High School System.

About 500 students competed in the contest from the Philippines, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Brazil, India, Indonesia, Nepal, Russia, South Africa, Sri Lanka, Thailand and United Arab Emirates.

Tags: , , , , , , ,

Related Posts