No Comelec chairman has served full seven-year term since 1987 » Manila Bulletin News

Manila Bulletin Philippines

Breaking News from the Nation's leading newspaper

Tempo

Online Newspaper

Showbiz and Celebrity News

Sports News

World News
News Asia

No Comelec chairman has served full seven-year term since 1987

Updated

By Leslie Ann Aquino

Did you know that no chairman of the Commission on Elections (Comelec) has served a full seven-year term since 1987?

COMELEC BUILDING / CREDIT: Cultural Heritage Monument in the Philippines via Wikimedia/ Manila Bulletin

COMELEC BUILDING / (Credit: Cultural Heritage Monument in the Philippines / Manila Bulletin)

In his Twitter account, Comelec Commissioner Luie Guia said: No COMELEC Chair ever has served the full 7-year term of office for the position since the effectivity of the 1987 Constitution.

The poll official posted this in his Twitter account October 23, Monday, the day Andres Bautista officially stepped down from his post as Comelec head.

Bautista stepped down after Malacañang informed him that President Duterte has accepted his resignation “effective immediately.”

This means that whoever will be appointed as poll chief by Duterte would serve the remaining term of Bautista.

Bautista became head of the poll body in May 2015.

In an interview, Comelec spokesman James Jimenez explained that those who retired (as opposed to resigned) as poll chief in the past were simply finishing out the remainder of their predecessor’s term.

Before Bautista, then chairman Sixto Brillantes served the remaining term of his predeccesor Jose Melo, who resigned in 2011.

Based on Comelec data, other individuals who served as poll chief for less than seven years after 1987 are the following:  Hilario Davide Jr. (February 1988 to January 1990), Christian Monsod (June 1991 to February 1995), Bernardo Pardo (February 1995 to October 1998), Harriet Demetrio (January 1999 to February 2001) and Benjamin Abalos (June 2002 to February 2007).

Section 1 of Article IX of the 1987 Constitution states that the Chairman and Commisioners of the Comelec shall be appointed by the President with the consent of the Commission on Appointments for a term of seven years without reappointment. 

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , ,

Related Posts